Monday, October 19, 2009

Relegated... to the mobile office

His only company? A portable mailbox and ever loyal (robotic, programmed) man servant.

I'm going to be upfront. I despise the completely backward changes made to Emblems in Wrath of the Lichking. While I spend a fair bit of time in game, I consider myself a casual, but talented player. Going back to farm content (daily heroic for EoTs, heroic farming for EoCs) regularly in order to gear up has crushed my alts... well at least one of them.

Poor Borgelmir has been relegated to his mobile office. Now that I feel compelled to run the daily heroic on my *cough* important toons, I have been just dreading gearing this guy up. His current schedule? Well, it's just as well he's both a jewel crafter and an engineer...

... so here's a day in the life of Borgelmir:
  • Get the JC daily, and wormhole to the location (30s)
  • Kill stuff (30s - 2m)
  • Hearth (10s)
  • Grab Jeeves (so I don't have to run all the way to the bank) and get the small gems for the JC daily and hand in (20s)
  • Scan the auction house in Dalaran (4m)
  • Grab bargains for the guild bank, post my own auctions (2m)
  • Cut gems for fellow guildies (0 - 30s)
  • Logout... no more playtime for you today
10 minutes tops. If he wasn't a 450 JC and 450 engineer, with the capacity to become my primary AH toon... I may have actually ditched him altogether.

Thursday, October 8, 2009

Secret Warlock

This toon is an inscriber, so I can't show you his face... or tell you his name. What I can reveal to you is that he is a warlock, decked out in heirlooms, with a level appropriate helm from a recent run in Zul'Farak.

My secret warlock was once a mighty coin generating machine, and is now free to level and experience the sights and sounds of Azeroth before it all changes... forever. One day, when people of all races look back fondly on the highs and lows of the gylph market, he'll even be able to show his face.

Friday, September 11, 2009

Marketwatch(tm) with Borgthor

Inspired to turn your excess [Emblem of Conquest]s into cold, hard coin? Allow me to guide the way.

iLvl 213 Bracers60110018.33150025.00
Eye of Zul1014914.9015015.00
Runed Orb1823513.0627015.00
King's Amber201788.901819.05
Cardinal Ruby201658.251698.45
Majestic Zircon201517.551527.60
Frozen Orb10282.80505.00

MBO = minimum buy out today, on the AH
Avg = 7 day average price on Dath'Remar

The iLvl 213 BoE bracers have jumped in price again, now that everyone has better things to do with their higher level emblems. Of course, they are the hardest thing to offload on the list, given competing BoE items (espeically higher level [Combustion Bracers] for cloth... but if you can find a buyer at 1500g, it just can't be beat.

The next tip is to make sure you're getting your primary colour gems (Red, Blue, Yellow) transmuted by an alchemist, or purchased with Honor to free up your emblems for the combo gems (Purple, Green, Orange).

I was a little surprised just how far down the list [Runed Orb]s are, but considering the best in slot craftables are now competing with iLvl 232 items from normal TotC10 and your [Emblem of Triumph] pick list the demand for these has slowed up too.